At A Glance

2018 Daily Conference Program

Download the 2018 Conference Program.

At-A-GlanceSunday, May 20, 2018Monday, May 21, 2018Tuesday, May 22, 2018Wednesday May 23, 2018

---------------
| SUNDAY |
---------------


Noon – 5:30 p.m.    Exhibitor Set-up

2:30 - 5:00 p.m.    Affiliate Board Meetings
2:30 p.m.             NYS Association for Reduction, Reuse and Recycling
3:00 p.m.             NYS Association for Solid Waste Management
3:30 p.m.             SWANA, NYS Chapter

3:00 – 5:00 p.m.     Check-in & Refreshments
•    Lodging
•    Conference & Exhibitor Registration

4:00 – 5:00 p.m.     Pre-conference Session

6:30 – 9:00 p.m.     BBQ Buffet with Exhibitors

9:15 – 9:45 p.m.     Fireworks over Lake George!
 

---------------
| MONDAY |
---------------

 

7:30 – 8:30 a.m.     Conference Registration
 
7:30 – 8:30 a.m.     Adirondack Breakfast with Exhibitors

All Day (closed 12:30 – 1:30 p.m. for lunch)    Trade Show

8:15 a.m.              Monday's Intro/Prep

8:30 – 8:45 a.m.    General Session
                                Welcome & NY Federation update

8:45 – 9:30 a.m.    Keynote
                                Industry & Regulatory update

9:30 – 9:45 a.m.     “I Have a Question!”

9:45 – 10:45 a.m.    Networking Break with Exhibitors 

10:45 – 12:15 p.m.   Concurrent Sessions

12:30 – 1:45 p.m.    Lunch

1:45 – 2:00 p.m.     SWANA, NYS Chapter annual meeting 

1:45 – 2:45 p.m.    Innovation Spotlight 
                                Exhibitors’ Equipment in ACTION!

2:00 – 2:45 p.m.    General Session

3:00 – 4:30 p.m.    Concurrent Sessions

4:45 – 6:15 p.m.    Experienced Professionals Download to Young Professionals Upload

4:45 – 6:15 p.m.    Exhibitors’ Reception


DINNER ON YOUR OWN

8:00 – 10:00 p.m.    Networking…It’s Your Thing
The No. 1 reason people attend the annual conference is TO NETWORK! To wrap up the first full conference day, DO WHAT YOU WANT TO DO! ... all (S’mores, Sing & Dance, Smoke Cigars) within a 100 feet of each other.  This is a great social event under the stars to make new acquaintances and renew old ones too!

-----------------
| TUESDAY |
-----------------

 

7:00 – 8:00 a.m.    Networking Jog

7:00 – 7:45 a.m.    Yoga for Every Body!

7:30 – 8:30 a.m.    Conference Registration
 
7:30 – 8:30 a.m.    Adirondack Breakfast with Exhibitors

7:30 – 11:00 a.m.    Trade Show

8:15 a.m.                Tuesday's Intro/Prep

8:30 – 10:00 a.m.      Concurrent Sessions

10:00 – 10:45 a.m.    Networking Break with Exhibitors

10:45 – 12:15 p.m.    Concurrent Sessions

12:30 p.m.                Lunch to Go

1:00 – 2:30 p.m.    Attendees’ Activities Choice
(Advance Sign-up required on Registration Form)
•    Shot Gun Start Golf
•    Boat Tour on Lake George
•    Adirondack Hike
•    NEW!! Kayaking
•    Walking Adventure
•    ’Chef Sagamore’ Culinary
•    Horse Back Riding
•    Fishing

2:30 – 3:00 p.m.    Refreshments

3:00 – 5:00 p.m.    Public Agencies & Non-profit Educational Displays

3:00 – 4:30 p.m.    Suzanne D. Lalonde Institute

6:30 – 8:00 p.m.    Hors D’Oeuvres Reception

8:00 – 10:00 p.m.    Casino Night

10:00 – 11:00 p.m.    Sundae Bar

----------------------
| WEDNESDAY |
---------------------

 

7:30 – 8:45 a.m.    Conference Registration

7:30 – 8:45 a.m.    Regional Roundtable
Chat with your NYSDEC regional representatives and other peers from your region with a doughnut, coffee and juice. There will also be tables for other northeastern states, metropolitan areas and organizations.

7:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.    Public Agencies & Non-profit Educational Displays

8:30 a.m.             Wednesday's Intro/Prep

8:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.    Concurrent Sessions

11:00 a.m.            Brunch

Noon – 5:30 p.m.    Exhibitor Set-up — Events Center
Exhibitors must be set-up by 5:30 p.m. and be ready to receive guests at the Trade Show. No set-up permitted while trade show is open.

2:30 - 5:00 p.m.    Affiliate Board Meetings — Conference Center
2:30 p.m.             NYS Association for Reduction, Reuse and Recycling (Kelli Timbrook)
3:00 p.m.             NYS Association for Solid Waste Management (Bill Rabbia)
3:30 p.m.             SWANA, NYS Chapter (Lou Vetrone)

3:00 – 5:00 p.m.     Check-in — Conference Center
•    Lodging (Main Hotel)
•    Conference & Exhibitor Registration
Lanyards & Badges Sponsored by: Golder Associates 
Reusable Totes Sponsored by: Bomag
Room Key Card Sponsored by: Bomag
Signage Sponsored by: Modern Disposal Services, Inc.
Registration Table Sponsored by: Federation of New York Solid Waste Associations
www.nyfederation.org Sponsored by: Cornerstone Environmental Group
Flowers Sponsored by: West Group Law PLLC 

3:00 - 4:00 p.m.     Refreshments — Conference Center
Sponsored by: Modern Disposal Services, Inc.

4:00 – 5:00 p.m.     Pre-conference Session — Conference Center Wapanak
Power/Water Solutions: Using Thermal Energy from CHP Plants to Treat Challenging Wastewaters
Moderator: Greg McCarron, SCS Engineers, Suffern, NY
John Weigold, Heartland Water Technology, Hudson, MA

6:30 – 9:00 p.m.     BBQ Buffet with Exhibitors — Events Center
Sponsored by: Covanta; NH Kelman Inc.; Wastequip

9:15 – 9:45 p.m.     Fireworks over Lake George! — Main Hotel Veranda
Welcome Fireworks Sponsored by: City Carting of Westchester

7:30 – 8:30 a.m.      Conference Registration  — Conference Center
Registration Table Sponsored by: Federation of New York Solid Waste Associations

 
7:30 – 8:30 a.m.      Adirondack Breakfast with Exhibitors  — Events Center
Breakfast Sponsored by: Agru America, Inc.; McMahon & Mann Consulting Engineers

All Day (closed 12:30 – 1:30 p.m. for lunch)    Trade Show — Events Center

8:15 a.m.                 Monday's Intro/Prep — Conference Center Abenia
Speakers and Moderators only

8:30 – 8:45 a.m.      General Session — Conference Center
Welcome & NY Federation Update — Bellvue
Meg Morris, Chairperson, Federation of NY Solid Waste Associations

8:45 – 9:30 a.m.      Keynote — Conference Center
Flying “Sparcs” and Ugly Foods – A Demonstration of Food Waste Reduction – Bellvue
Chef David Mawhinney, Haven’s Kitchen, New York, NY & Thomas McQuillan, Baldor Specialty Foods, Bronx, NY

9:45 – 10:45 a.m.    Networking Break with Exhibitors — Events Center
Sponsored by: Coyne Chemical; Environmental Capital LLC

10:45 – 12:15 p.m.  Breakout Sessions — Conference Center
Part 360, At Long Last (1.5 PDH) – Bellvue

Moderator: Richard Clarkson, P.E., NYSDEC, Albany, NY
• Part 360 General Requirements and Material Recovery Facilities (Vimal Minocha, NYSDEC, Albany, NY)
• Beneficial Reuse (Kathy Prather, NYSDEC, Albany, NY)
• Waste Transporters (Mike Dauphinais, NYSDEC, Albany, NY)
Business Programs Lead to Greater Sustainability – Evelley
Moderator: Mary Ann Remolador, Northeast Recycling Council, Brattleboro, VT
• David Levine, American Sustainable Business Council, New York, NY
• John Vana, NY Green Business Program, Albany, NY
Dale McIntyre, Pharos, Rochester, NY
Carpet Recycling: Policy, Infrastructure, and Markets – Triuna
Moderator: Meg Morris, Covanta, Morristown, NJ
• Policy Approaches for Driving a Circular Economy for Carpet (Heidi Sanborn, National Stewardship Action Council, Sacramento, CA)
• Closing the Loop in Carpet Manufacturing – Why Public Policy Matters (Eric Nelson, Interface Americas, Atlanta, GA)
• Carpet Recycling: A Brief 18 Year History of a New Industry (Sean Ragiel, Carpet Cycle, LLC, Roselle, NJ)
Leachate Treatment Challenges and Alternatives (1.5 PDH) – Nirvana
Moderator: Rob Holmes, Cornerstone Environmental Group, Rochester, NY
• Emerging Contaminants in Leachate: A Sticky Situation (Patrick Bell & Gary DiPippo, Cornerstone Environmental Group, Middletown, NY)
• Leachate Management Observations & Concerns: An Industry Perspective (Jeff Burrier, Waste Connections, Albany, NY)
• Riverhead Water Resource Recovery Facility Upgrade and ReUse Program (Chris Weiss, H2M architects+engineers, Melville, NY)
• Investigation of a Rising Sludge Blanket (Arie Kremen, Ph.D., Cornerstone Environmental Group, Metuchen, NJ)
What Makes Good Cent$ – Wapanak
Moderator: Bill Rabbia, Oneida-Herkimer Solid Waste Authority, Utica, NY
• Landfill Gas to Cash: $25 Million in 3 Years (Sarah Dolinar, NYC Department of Sanitation, New York, NY & Randall Lack, Element Markets, LLC, Houston, TX)
• Green Bonds (Richard N. McCarthy, Environmental Capital LLC, New York, NY)
• What Every Landfill Owner & Operator Needs to Know About Asset Protection, Tax Reduction, and Estate Planning (Larry Oxenham, American Society for Asset Protection, Las Vegas, NV)

12:30 – 1:45 p.m.    Lunch — Main Hotel
Sponsored by: Waste Connections/Seneca Meadows, Inc. 

1:45 – 2:00 p.m.      SWANA, NYS Chapter Annual Meeting — Conference Center Triuna

1:45 – 2:45 p.m.      Innovation Spotlight I — Conference Center Parking Lot
Exhibitor’s Equipment in ACTION!
Facilitator: David Pollock, P.E., NYSDEC, New Paltz, NY
• Alternative Fuel Vehicles
• Drones
• Carts
• GPS
• Litter & Odor Control
• Video Cameras
• Collection & Recycling Trucks
• Hazardous Response
• …AND MORE!

2:00 – 2:45 p.m.      General Session — Conference Center
Sustainable Waste Management: Benefits & Policy – Bellvue
Moderator: Lou Vetrone, Westchester County Department of Environmental Facilities, Westchester, NY
• Paul Gilman, Ph.D., Senior Vice President and Chief Sustainability Officer, Covanta, Morristown, NJ

3:00 – 4:30 p.m.      Breakout Sessions — Conference Center 
Sustainable Management of Urban Soil and Fill Material (1.5 PDH) – Bellvue
Moderator: Steve Parisio, NYSDEC, New Paltz, NY
• Soil Survey of NYC and Use of the Data (Richard Shaw, USDA-NRCS, New York, NY)
• Nature and Distribution of Urban Soil Contaminants and Strategies for Monitoring the Chemical Quality of Urban Fill Material (Zhongqi (Joshua) Cheng, Brooklyn College and New York City Urban Soils Institute, New York, NY)
• Experience Gained in Implementing NYC’s Brownfield Remediation Program and the Highly Successful NYC Clean Soil Bank (Daniel Walsh, NYC Mayor’s Office of Environmental Remediation, New York, NY)
Extra Credit – Evelley
Moderator: Gary Carrel, Erie County, Buffalo, NY
• How Strong Partnerships, Professional Expertise and the Right Tools Can Build Sustainable, Successful Institutional Waste Reduction Programs (Evadne Giannini, HospitalityGreen, Mountaindale, NY & Barbara Heineken, RRS for the Carton Council)
• Increasing Interest in STEM by Underrepresented Groups Through Packaging Research (Kim K. Smith & David J. Tonjes, Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY)
• K-12 Education on Plastic Bag Pollution Prevention (Andy Goldstein, Erie County, Buffalo, NY)
Tackling the Tough Ones – Triuna
Moderator: Kelli Timbrook, Casella Organics/NYSAR3 President, Clifton Park, NY
• Recycling Styrofoam (successfully) at the SCMUA (Reenee Casapulla, Sussex County Municipal Utilities Authority, Lafayette, NJ)
• Mattress Recycling in NY (John Hannon, Triad Recycling and Energy Corp., Tonawanda, NY)
• Pain in the Glass (Will Flower, Winters Bros. Waste Systems, West Babylon, NY)
Landfill Operational Challenges and Alternatives - Nirvana
Moderator: Carla Jordan, Ontario County, Canandaigua, NY
• Solar-Powered Piston Pumping: Opportunities and Lessons from Six Productive Years (Mark Bertane, Blackhawk Technology Company, Glen Ellyn, IL)
• Numerical Modeling of Landfill Gas and Odors to Nearby Homes (Ray Kapahi & Jesse Levin, NCM Environmental Solutions, Malibu, CA)
• Battling Dragonscale - Blockage and Maintenance (Thomas Coyne, Jr. & Melanie Morgan, Coyne, Croydon, PA)
• Rising Liquid Levels in Landfill Gas Wells (Pete Baker, P.E., Barton & Loguidice, D.P.C., Rochester, NY)
Dataholics – Wapanak
Moderator: Jamie Lang, P.E., NYSDEC, Albany, NY
• Improving Performance in a NY County: Working towards State Goals (Dana D’Souza, Skumatz Economic Research Associates, Inc., Superior, CO & Barbara Eckstrom, Tompkins County, Ithaca, NY)
• The Business Case for Data Standardization (Emily Coven, Recyclist, Truckee, CA)
• Using Waste Characterization and Reporting Data to Assess State Goalsetting (Bryan F. Staley, P.E., Ph.D. & Debra L. Kantner, Environmental Research and Education Foundation, Raleigh, NC)

4:45 – 6:15 p.m.      EP Download to YP Upload — Events Center Loft
Hosted by: Theresa Evans, OCRRA & Lisa Ruggero, NYSAR3
Experienced Professionals (EPs’) have years of regulatory, engineering, product and operations information to share. Young Professionals (YPs) are yearning to find out what does and does not work in an industry that they see evolving from solid waste to resource management. Here’s an opportunity to network with seasoned and rising industry stars.

4:45 – 6:15 p.m.      Exhibitors’ Reception  — Events Center & Parking Lot
Pretzels Sponsored by: Milton CAT
Nachos Sponsored by: Winter Bros.
Popcorn Sponsored by: Winter Bros.
Mini Dogs Sponsored by: County Waste and Recycling

DINNER ON YOUR OWN

8:00 – 10:00 p.m.    Networking…It’s Your Thing
One of the top reasons people attend this annual conference is to NETWORK! To wrap up the first full conference day, DO WHAT YOU WANT TO DO! This is a great social event under the stars where you can make new acquaintances and renew old ones too!
S’MORES Mountainview Terrace
Sponsored by: Wheelabrator Technologies
Sit around the bonfire and enjoy the warm night air with S’mores, coffee & hot chocolate. Create your own entertainment by bringing a guitar or telling a story (no one will know if it is fact or fiction!)
KARAOKE, DANCING & CHOCOLATE – Bellvue
Sponsored by: Wheelabrator Technologies
Hosts: Dan & Kristen Rain
Everything in the room is ENERGIZING! The evening will start out with a Karaoke Contest with prizes! Later hop on the dance floor with Dan and Kristen or simply hang out. Chocolate will be never-ending to wrap up the first full day of the conference.
SMOKE – Conference Center Parking Lot
Sponsored by: MXI Environmental; Wheelabrator Technologies
Puff away on a cigar imported from Arthur Avenue in New York City. The old fogies stories under the tent will not seem believable (except there are witnesses) and guaranteed to have you rolling on the ground!

7:00 – 8:00 a.m.        Networking Jog — Main Hotel
Coordinator: Kelli Timbrook, Casella Organics, Clifton Park, NY
Join fellow professionals for an invigorating morning run or walk around Green Island. It’s an opportunity to meet new people and learn about other industry perspectives.

7:00 – 7:45 a.m.        Yoga and Stretch for Every Body! – Main Hotel The Shelving Rock
Coordinator: Lauren Laibach, Laibach Enterprises, Ltd., Asheville, NC
Start your morning with a gentle and rejuvenating yoga and stretch class to prepare yourself for a day of mindful conference workshops. No experience necessary! Just bring your own mat and props.

7:30 – 8:30 a.m.        Conference Registration — Conference Center
Registration Table Sponsored by: Federation of New York Solid Waste Associations

 
7:30 – 8:30 a.m.        Adirondack Breakfast & "Juice" Bar with Exhibitors — Events Center
Breakfast Sponsored by: Afitex-Texel; County Waste and Recycling; D&B Engineers & Architects, P.C.

7:30 – 11:00 a.m.      Trade Show — Events Center

8:15 a.m.                   Tuesday's Intro/Prep — Conference Center Abenia
Speakers, Moderators and Activity Coordinators only

8:30 – 10:00 a.m.      Breakout Sessions — Conference Center
Evaluation and Risk of Landfill Covers (1.5 PDH) – Bellvue
Moderator: Bob Phaneuf, P. E., NYSDEC, Albany, NY
• What Every Landfill Operator Needs to Know About Soil Stabilization (Peter M. Hanrahan, CPESC, E.J. Prescott, Inc., Gardiner, ME)
• When a Landfill Cap is Not a Cap - A Case History (Joseph Curro, P.E., BCEE, CDM Smith, Boston, MA)
• Assessing Risks of Using Soils in Landfills as Cover (Stephen G. Zemba, Ph.D, P.E. & David E. Adams, P.E., Sanborn Head & Associates, Randolph, VT)
Food Recovery Strategies for Businesses and Institutions: Prevention, Donation, and Diversion Using On-Site Systems – Evelley
Moderator: Jesse Kerns, Syracuse University Center for Sustainable Community Solutions, Syracuse, NY
• Preventing Wasted Food (Lorenzo Macaluso, Center for EcoTechnology, Northampton, MA)
• Policies to Reduce Food Waste and Increase Food Recovery (Katie Sandson, Harvard Law School Food Law and Policy Clinic, Jamaica Plain, MA)
• On-Site Systems for Managing Food Scraps (Ava Labuzetta, New York State Pollution Prevention Institute, Rochester, NY)
Contemporary Perspectives on E-Waste - Producers, Policy Makers, and Processors – Triuna
Moderator: Michele Nestor, Nestor Resources Inc., Valencia, PA
Panelists:
• Rita Palmer, Kuusakoski Recycling, Binghamton, NY
• Peter Hargreave, Policy Integrity, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
• Katie Kidalowski, NYSDEC, Albany, NY
• Doug Smith, Sony Electronics, San Diego, CA
Energy from Waste in a Circular Economy – Nirvana
Moderator: Ken Armellino, Covanta, Morristown, NJ
• WTE Capital Refurbishments: Extending the Life of WTE Facilities Another 25 Years (Jeff Martirano P.E., HDR Engineering, Inc., White Plains, NY)
• Does WTE Fit in the Circular Economy? (Bruce Howie, P.E., HDR Engineering, Inc., White Plains, NY)
• Sustainable Waste Diversion Technologies to Promote a Circular Economy (Richard Schofield, Enerkem, Montreal, QC, Canada)
Calling All Haulers – Wapanak
Moderator: Kendall Christiansen, Gaia Strategies, Brooklyn, NY
• How to Successfully Deploy a ‘Smart Truck’ Onboard Computing (OBC) System (Don Diego Padilla, FleetMind, Montreal, QC, Canada)
• Technology: Solving the Invisibility Factor (Christien Ducker, SMS360, Norwalk, CT)
• Do’s and Don’ts for Bidding on Collection Contracts for Small Haulers (Jennifer Porter, Gershman, Brickner & Bratton, Inc., McLean, VA)

10:00 – 10:45 a.m.    Networking Break with Exhibitors — Events Center
Sponsored by: Advance Inc.; Geotechnics, Inc.; Milton CAT; West Group Law PLLC

10:45 – 12:15 p.m.    Breakout Sessions — Conference Center
Biogas-to-Energy Projects in NYS: Overcoming Uncertainties and Managing Risk (1.5 PDH) – Bellvue
Moderator: Ted Pytlar, D&B Engineers and Architects, P.C., Woodbury, NY
• Routes to Profitability (Ted Pytlar, D&B Engineers and Architects, P.C., Woodbury, NY)
• Success Stories Around North America (Jeremy Holland, HDR Engineering, Inc., Portland, OR)
• Building a Successful P3 Development Team (Brandon Moffatt, StormFisher Environmental Ltd., London, Ontario, Canada)
Minimizing the Problem – Getting to the Roots of Food Waste (1.5 PDH) – Evelley
Moderator: Dereth Glance, OCRRA, Syracuse, NY
• Statistical Data and What it Implies (Kimiko Link, USEPA, New York, NY)
• Influencing Policies and Practices (Michele Nestor, Nestor Resources, Inc., Valencia, PA)
• Upstream Solutions (Susan Robinson, Waste Management, Seattle, WA)
Innovative Public Education and Outreach – Triuna
Moderator: Kristen Lawton, OCRRA, Syracuse, NY
Panelists:
• Christine Durnin, Pinckney Hugo Group, Syracuse, NY
• Chandra Hira, NYC Department of Sanitation, New York, NY
• Terry Laibach, NYSDEC, New Paltz, NY
The Life and Times of a Landfill – Nirvana
Moderator: Cindy Livingston, Fulton County Solid Waste, Johnstown, NY
• Sussex County Municipal Utilities Authority, Landfill Life Extension Project, A Case Study (Mark Swyka, Cornerstone Environmental Group, Middletown, NY & Thomas Varro, Sussex County MUA, NJ)
• The Looming Solid Waste Crisis in New England and What it Means to New York (Christopher Koehler, HDR Engineering, Inc., Boston, MA)
• The “Inside-Out” Approach. A Practical Guide to Successful Project Development in Municipal Government (Phil Goddard, Town of Bourne, MA, Buzzards Bay, MA)
Pick-Me-Ups and Put-Downs: Collection Systems that Work – Wapanak
Moderator: Jim Biamonte, Oneida-Herkimer Solid Waste Authority, Utica, NY
• Layered Approach for Managing Solid Waste: Layer 1 Organics CoCollection (Debra Darby, Organix Solutions, Bloomington, MN)
• Truck-Barge-Rail: How a State-of-the-Art Intermodal System Moves NYC MSW (Dan Caraccio, Covanta, Morristown, NJ)
• Throwing Risk out with the Trash—Eliminating Waste Collection Risk with Video Safety (Mike Norman, SmartDrive Systems, San Diego, CA & Paul Zambrotta, Mr. T Carting Corp., New York, NY)

12:30 p.m.                 Lunch to Go — Conference Center Lobby
Reusable Lunch Packs Sponsored by: Casella Waste Systems, Inc.

1:00 – 2:30 p.m.        Attendees’ Activities Choice
(Advance Sign-up required on Registration Form)
•    Shot Gun Start Golf
•    Boat Tour on Lake George
•   NEW!! Kayaking
•    Adirondack Hike
•    Walking Adventure
•    ’Chef Sagamore’ Culinary
•    Horse Back Riding
•    Fishing

2:30 – 3:00 p.m.        Refreshments — Conference Center Lobby

3:00 – 5:00 p.m.        Educational Displays — Conference Center Lobby
Public agencies and non-profit organizations are invited to feature their programs and educational outreach on table top displays. Contact Terry Laibach at terry.laibach@dec.ny.gov if your group is interested in participating.

3:00 – 4:30 p.m.        Suzanne D. Lalonde Institute Conference Center Nirvana
There will be a drawing for a Sagamore gift card!
Cost-Effective Engineering for Marine Debris Collection (1.5 PDH)
Moderator: Luann Meyer, Monroe County Dept. of Environmental Services, Rochester, NY
• Thomas G. Sprehe, KCI Technologies, Inc., Sparks, MD

6:30 – 8:00 p.m.        Hors D’Oeuvres Reception  — Main Hotel The Shelving Rock
For this gala reception, Business Attire - what you would wear to an important day at the office - is expected. Dress pants, khakis, presentable “crisp” jeans, dress/skirt (long or short) paired with a polo/collared shirt or fashionable top.
Reception Sponsored by: Waste Management of NY, LLC; Wheelabrator Technologies

8:00 – 10:00 p.m.      Casino Night — Main Hotel Dollar Island
Casino Games Sponsored by: aria energy
Casino Prizes Sponsored by: NCM Odor & Dust Control

10:00 – 11:00 p.m.    Sundae Bar — Main Hotel The Shelving Rock
Sponsored by: Leak Location Services; West Group Law PLLC
Golf Tournament & Casino Night Prizes Awarded

7:30 – 8:45 a.m.              Conference Registration — Conference Center
Registration Table Sponsored by: Federation of New York Solid Waste Associations


7:30 – 8:45 a.m.              Regional Roundtable — Conference Center Bellvue
Chat with your NYSDEC regional representatives and other peers from your region with a doughnut, coffee and juice.
There will also be tables for other northeastern states, metropolitan areas and organizations.
Sponsored by: GHD; Lockwood, Kessler & Bartlett; H2M architects+engineers; National Waste & Recycling Association

7:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.     Educational Displays — Conference Center Lobby
Public agencies and non-profit organizations are invited to feature their programs and educational outreach on table top displays. Contact Terry Laibach at terry.laibach@dec.ny.gov if your group is interested in participating.

8:30 a.m.                          Wednesday's Intro/Prep — Conference Center Abenia
Speakers and Moderators only

8:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.     Breakout Sessions — Conference Center
Making Compost Markets Work – Evelley
Moderator: Sally Rowland, NYSDEC, Albany, NY
• Part 361-3 Organics Regulations (Molly Baker, NYSDEC, Albany, NY)
• Compost Manufacturing - Servicing All Markets (Greg Gelewski, OCRRA, North Syracuse, NY & Charles Duprey, Naturcycle, Plainville, NY)
• Composting Impacts on Groundwater (David Tonjes, John Norgard, & Andrew Rapiejko, Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY)
Keep Calm and Recycle On – Dealing with the Effect of National Sword – Triuna
Moderator: Will Flower, Winters Bros. Waste Systems, West Babylon, NY
Panelists:
• Susan Robinson, Waste Management, Seattle, WA
• Steve Changaris, National Waste and Recycling Association, Auburn, MA
• Bob Cappadona, Casella Waste Systems, Rutland, VT
Managing Leachate: Cost and Technologies (2.0 PDH) – Nirvana
Moderator: Jeff Bouchard, NYSASWM, Johnstown, NY
• Natural Treatment System for Control of Leachate Contaminated Groundwater (Bryce Dingman, Barton & Loguidice, D.P.C., Plattsburgh, NY)
• Clogged Leachate System Rehabilitation - A Comparison of Case Studies (Joseph J. Nemesh, P.E., Cornerstone Environmental Group, Middletown, NY)
• Survey Results for Ammonia in Leachate / Technologies / Costs (Ivan A. Cooper, Civil & Environmental Consultants, Inc., Charlotte, NC)
• Primary Leachate Collection System Design and Construction Challenges (Cory McDowell, P.E., Barton & Loguidice, D.P.C., Liverpool, NY)
Innovative Geosynthetic Applications (2.0 PDH) – Wapanak
Moderator: Matt McGarry, P.E., Town of Colonie, Colonie, NY
• Future Precipitation Trends: Alternative Stormwater Collection and Leachate Reduction Methods (Christopher Dohner, P.E., Civil & Environmental Consultants, Inc., Raynham, MA)
• Electrical Leak Detection of Landfill Liner Geomembranes – A Case Study (Clay Reichert, P.E., GSE Environmental, Suwanee, GA)
• Design of Drainage Geocomposites for Landfill Applications Using ASTM D7931 (Eric S. Steinhauser, P.E., CPESC, CPSWQ & Andrew Matthews, Sanborn, Head & Associates, Concord, NH; Stephan Fourmont, AfitexTexel, Montreal, Canada)
• Facing Challenges in Permitting and Procuring a Closure Turf System at a Municipal Owned Landfill (Dawn Timm, Niagara County, Lockport, NY& Christopher Burns, Ph.D., CHA Consulting, Inc., Richmond, VA)

11:00 a.m.                        Brunch — Conference Center Bellvue 
Sponsored by: MXI Environmental Services
Breakfast Omelets Sponsored by: Germano & Cahill
Evan Liblit Scholarship Fund Raffle
Door Prizes Drawing (must be present to win!)

 

SAFE JOURNEY! See you in 2019!

Conference Activities

There are plenty of planned and spur-of-the-moment activities for everyone to enjoy at The Sagamore and in the Lake George area when you are not attending conference-related events. All are a great way to relax and get to know your fellow solid waste and recycling professionals at the same time!

Welcome Packet Assembly (Sunday Afternoon)
Welcome Reception (Sunday Evening)
Networking…It’s Your Thing (Monday Night)
Boat Tour (Tuesday Early Afternoon)
Culinary Demonstration (Tuesday Early Afternoon)
Golf (Tuesday Afternoon)
Hike (Tuesday Afternoon)
Tennis (Tuesday Afternoon)
Horseback Riding (Tuesday Afternoon)
Fishing (Tuesday Afternoon)
Walking Adventure (Tuesday Afternoon)
Casino Night (Tuesday Evening)
Hanging Out (Sunday, Monday and Tuesday)
Recreational
Lake George Area